Members Only Auction - Special Auction 19

The Auction is closed but UNPI members can buy items that did not sell for 70% of the minimum bid! Available items have the Buy Price in red and a 'Buy It' box.

Item # Minimum
Bid
Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
UN-Flight Covers (Linder 337-40)
3. Shannon to Frankfurt 6/12/55, Lufthansa, UNNY 6/9/55, Unlisted, MB $20$20.00 $20.00 - Image 1
Image 2
9. NY to Mexico City, 9/19/57, Eastern, UNNY 9/18/57, Linder FR14, MB $20$20.00 $20.00 - Image 1
Image 2
10. NY TO Dominican Rep, 10/16/55, PAA, UNNY 10/13/55, Linder FR9, MB $30$30.00 $30.00 - Image 1
Image 2
UNNY Official FDC, VF UA except as indicated, (Gaines pg. 411, 525) Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
11. #31-32 ICAO MI-4 on 2 FDC, MB $15$15.00 $13.50 - Image 1
Image 2
12. #38 SS with signature of Claude Bottiau, designer, pencil address to UN, MB $50$50.00 $52.00 - Image 1 -
13. #53-54 UNEF 2nd Printing, Combo FDC, 4/8/57, Gaines $135, MB $40$40.00 $55.00 - Image 1 -
14. #149 MI-6 with Bundesdruckeri Berlin inscription, Geneva cachet, MB $20$20.00 $20.00 - Image 1 -
15. #179, Chagall window individual stamps on 6 FDC, error date, 10/24/67, MB $60$60.00 $60.00 - Image 1
Image 2
16. #179, Chagall entire window sheet on FDC, error date, 10/24/67, MB $25$25.00 $35.00 - Image 1 -
17. #180, Chagall single on FDC, error date, 10/24/67, MB $15$15.00 $21.00 - Image 1 -
18. #544, 1988 HR issue on HQ cachet with missing GOLD error, plus normal unuzed cachet envelope, MB $10$10.00 $12.00 - Image 1 -
UNNY FDC on WFUNA Cachet , VF UA Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
19. #154-55 WFUNA MI-Singles Combo on Dali cachet cover, MB $20$20.00 $21.00 - Image 1 -
20. #154-55 WFUNA, 2 FDC with MI-4's. Dali cachet covers, MB $35$35.00 $35.00 - Image 1
Image 2
Miscellaneous UNNY Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
21. #213 UA Artcraft FDC and UNPA Season's Greeting Card, both autographed by Ole Hamann, MB $10$10.00 $10.00 - Image 1
Image 2
26. UNPA Brochure for 1952 stamps, with #12,#13, and #14 hand cancelled FD, MB $10$10.00 $10.00 - Image 1
Image 2
UNNY First Issue Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
27. #1-11, C1-4 Singles on Artcraft FDC, VF UA, MB $15$15.00 $15.00 - Image 1
Image 2
Image 3
28. Three UNPA brochures for First Issue, with 1c, 2c, and 6c Air hand cancelled FD, MB $10$10.00 $11.00 - Image 1
Image 2
Image 3
29. UNPA brochure for First Issue, with 1 1/2c cancelled FD & autographed by Renborg, UNPA Chief, MB $20$20.00 $21.00 - Image 1
Image 2
30. Two UN Member Flag leaflets, one mint, one with 1c, 1 1/2c, and 3c stamps, the 1c stamp hand cancelled FD, with killer marks on other stamps, MB $10$10.00 $10.00 - Image 1
Image 2
32. Pair #C1 on #10 UNNY airmail cover to Cuba, 10/15/52, with contents, MB $10$10.00 -$7.00 Image 1
Image 2
Buy It
Miscellaneous Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
33. UNTEA 2nd Printing, MNH VF, MB $20$20.00 $21.00 - Image 1
Image 2
34. UN Cyprus overprints, Mint 1964(5), 1965(4), 1965 3M single corner stamp with CN, 1965(4) on FDC, 1958 Brussels Fair-UN set of 16, MNH, MB $10$10.00 $11.00 - Image 1
Image 2
Image 3
Image 4
1958 Brussels Fair (Gaines 1635-38) Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
35. Set of 16 on Six commercial FDC, UA, MB $6$6.00 $7.00 - Image 1 -
36. Set of 16 on Type A official cachet FDC , UA, with autographs of 3 designers, Kurt Plowitz, Claude Bottiau & Ole Hamann, MB $40$40.00 $36.00 - Image 1 -
37. Set of 16 on two small covers to US, both with hand cancel HC.1 and RM/1, arrival cancels on back, MB $15$15.00 -$10.50 Image 1 Buy It
38. Relais Card, HC.2 cancel, MB $10$10.00 -$7.00 Image 1 Buy It
NY Forerunner Meters (Gaines 940-54) Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
39. UA Cachet cover for Opening of Lake Success post office, PB 118486/Slogan II, 9/23/46, MB $20$20.00 $20.00 - Image 1 -
40. UNICEF Airmail cover to Honduras, PB 108314/Slogan V, sent Registered, Meter dater blank, 5/11/50, "A.R." in red oval, MB $150$150.00 $150.00 - Image 1
Image 2
41. UNICEF Airmail cover to Honduras, PB 108314/Slogan V, 10/18/50, MB $40$40.00 $36.00 - Image 1 -
43. UNLS cover to Chicago, PB 116728/ Slogan IV, undated, tape marks, MB $75$75.00 $75.00 - Image 1 -
44. UNAC-LS cover to Texas, PB 126118/Slogan IV, 2/2/48, MB $50$50.00 $50.00 - Image 1 -
45. UNLS airmail cover to Scotland, PB 126118/ Slogan III, 1/5/49, creases, sm. tear, MB $25$25.00 $22.50 - Image 1 -
46. UNLS airmail cover to China, PB 126118/No Slogan, 8/12/49, Returned, Service Suspended, tape mark, hole punches, MB $25$25.00 $43.00 - Image 1 -
47. UNNY CC cover to ICAO, PB 138421/Slogan V, 12/4/50, MB $25$25.00 $22.50 - Image 1 -
Early UNNY Meters (Gaines 601-606) Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
48. UNNY cover to NY, PB4/Slogan 2, with SEC 34.65(e) P).L.&R., undated, MB $20$20.00 $31.00 - Image 1 -
49. UNNY cover to CT, PB1/Slogan 3, with SEC. 34.66 P.L&R, undated, MB $40$40.00 $40.00 - Image 1 -
51. UNICEF cover to NY, PB1/Slogan 8. SEC.34.65(e)P.L.&R., undated, MB $15$15.00 $15.00 - Image 1 -
52. UNNY cover to DC, PB2/Slogan 9. SEC.34.66 P.L.&R, undated, MB $25$25.00 $29.00 - Image 1 -
Miscellaneous Postal History Min Bid Winning
Bid
Buy Price Images Your Bid
54. 2nd International Cancer Congress, Brussels, 1936, PC to France, MB $15$15.00 $27.00 - Image 1 -
56. LON 20th Assembly, Geneva, Small Registered cover, MB $15$15.00 $13.50 - Image 1 -
58. United National Clothing Collection CC 1945 cover to UNRRA, MB $15$15.00 $13.50 - Image 1 -
60. Mission of UN Mediator for Palestine, cover from Rhodes, some wrinkling on left side, MB $350$350.00 $350.00 - Image 1 -
61. UNEO CC cover to UNNY, 10/14/59, CONF.8 boxed cachet, hole punch, MB $25$25.00 $22.50 - Image 1 -
62. UNTEA cover, 1963, Netherlands Mission to UNTEA CC, Strip of 5 5c stamps, MB $40$40.00 $40.00 - Image 1 -
63. 3rd UN Conference on Atomic Energy, small Conference CC Registered cover sent to NJ and returned, MB $20$20.00 $20.00 - Image 1
Image 2
64. WHO-Singapore, Epidemiological Intelligence Sta, Reg. 1953 cover to WHO-Geneva, wrinkling on left side, MB $15$15.00 $13.50 - Image 1
Image 2
65. WHO 1st Assembly, Geneva 1948, UNEO CC cover to NY, $15$15.00 $15.00 - Image 1 -
66. WHO Interim Commission Letter sheet with WHO stamps 1-5,17,19,22 & 24 cancelled with 1st Assembly cancel 6/26/48, MB $25$25.00 $22.50 - Image 1 -
67. WHO 7th Assembly, small WHO CC cover with OMS imprint to US, 5c & 60c WHO stamps, 60c stamp has missing corner, MB $15$15.00 $13.50 - Image 1 -
68. ITU Telegraph Conf, Madrid, 1932/1. Small Conf. meter cover to US, MB $25$25.00 $22.50 - Image 1 -
69. ITU Conf., Cairo, 1938/1, Small cover with Conf. embossed emblem on back, some soiling, MB $20$20.00 $18.00 - Image 1
Image 2

First and Last Name:
Email Address:
UNPI Membership# from Mailing Label:
Verification Word (to stop spammers)